Privacy

Privacy Policy

(Updated 3rd May 2021)

Organisation Details:

Colin Murdoch Tours 

Contact details:

24 Walker Road AB11 8BJ,  Torry, Aberdeen, Scotland

Email: cemurdoch@talktalk.net

Website: https://www.colinmurdochtours.com


Personal Information (data)

This refers to information that can be used to identify an individual (the data subject).  I only hold and process personal data that is provided by you in the course of your transactions with me.

The personal data that I hold includes some or all of the following as appropriate:

  • name, address, telephone and email contact details, and (in the case of payments) bank details

  • To comply with COVID-19 regulations. To facilitate contact tracing your contact details- a phone number (or postal or email address if no phone number) for each household will be recorded in a non-electronic form and destroyed after 21 days. The information will not be used for anything else.


Lawful Basis

The lawful basis for processing your data is the fulfilment of my contracts with you as  a client or clients.


Processing Personal Data

I process data for the following purposes:

  • maintaining and managing records

  • processing payments to and from me

  • communicating about Colin Murdoch Tours; seeking information and feedback

  • dealing with complaints and other personal issues

  • analysis of website usage – the data collected is anonymous and is used to ensure the continuing provision of professional tours and to improve my business processes


Retention and Disposal of Data

Personal data is held for the duration of your relationship with us and for up to 5 years thereafter, and is then disposed of securely.


Sharing your data

We share your data only as necessary for the particular processing purposes required for the transactions you have with us or as required by law. Data is only shared with organisations that have a privacy policy in line with the GDPR and (where applicable) the USA Privacy Shield.

These organisations include:

  • the bank and on-line payment processors

  • other on-line processors (eg for e-mails to clients and potential clients; anonymous analytics)

  • our website designer and host

Some of the above may have servers located in countries not in the UK.

I will never sell, rent or trade your data.


Log data and cookies

Like many website operators, I collect data whenever you visit our site.  This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, the pages of the site that you visit, and other similar statistics.

We also use cookies – small files, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, sent to your browser from a website and stored on your hard drive to collect anonymous information.  You can instruct your browser to refuse cookies, however you should be aware that doing so may restrict your use of the site.


Keeping your data secure

We employ a range of methods to keep your data secure – encryption, access controls, and training.

I am aware of the need to protect data and how to do that; access to your data is controlled; in the unlikely event of a breach, encrypted data cannot be used by others.

While most data is held and processed electronically, there are occasions when hard copies are required.  These are stored securely in locked cabinets with restricted access.


Your rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed about how we collect and use your data – this policy fulfils that function

  • obtain a copy of the personal data we hold

  • have inaccurate data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete

  • receive your data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format

Further information on your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

This policy was last updated on the 3rd May 2021 and takes account of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).

 

Conditions

Terms and Conditions, Cancellation Policy.


Tours are provided by Colin Murdoch Tours, 

24 Walker Road, Aberdeen, AB11 8BJ, Scotland

07806836080


A contract is made between us once a booking has been confirmed, under the terms and conditions set out below. Your statutory rights are not affected.


Booking, payment

All tours must be paid for at the time of booking, and before the tour starts.

A booking is made once you receive confirmation from me that payment has been received.

It is your responsibility, as the customer, to check the accuracy of your booking (e.g date and time of your tour). 


Cancellation Policy.

Change or Cancel  a Tour

You may change or cancel your booking at any time by emailing cemurdoch@talktalk.net Please include your name; the tour date, names of those booked in your travelling party, and if applicable, your preferred tour date. 


If I am able to accommodate your change of booking, no further charge will be made.

However if I am unable to accommodate your change of booking, I may deem this to be a cancellation, and this will be dealt with as below.


If you cancel your booking the following charges will apply:

100% of fees paid for bookings will be repaid if you cancel up to 14 days before the tour date.

50% of fees paid for your booking will be repaid if you cancel up to 5 days before the tour date.


No fees will be repaid if you cancel your booking within 48 hours of the tour date.


Please give yourself plenty of time to be at the tour departure point as it is your responsibility to check-in with me at the departure point prior to the specified departure time. Tours try to leave promptly at the departure time advised in your booking. No refunds will be given for missed tours.


Cancellation etc by me.

Should I be aware that I am unable to undertake a tour before the date of the tour (e.g. due to illness) 100% of fees will be repaid. 


If, due circumstances outside my control before the date of the tour, the tour on offer cannot take place, an alternative, similar, tour may be offered. Should you decide  to cancel in these circumstances, 100% of fees will be repaid.


If during the tour circumstances outside my control force the abandonment of the tour (e.g. inclement weather), the fee minus £10 will be refunded. I retain the sole right to decide whether to stop the tour. 


All refunds will be repaid within 14 days.


Complaints

I seek to provide a quality entertaining service for those taking a tour. As such please make me aware as soon as possible during a tour if you have a complaint and I will endeavor to resolve the matter to your satisfaction. 

If your complaint is not resolved locally and you wish to complain further, then please contact me at cemurdoch@talktalk.net providing all relevant information necessary to enable me to consider your complaint.

It is a condition of my membership of the Scottish Tour Guide Association that I must adhere to the STGA’s Standards of Performance and Code of Conduct, where breaches of the Code or Standards may result, in sanctions up to and including withdrawal of membership.

STGA-Complaints-Procedure-2017.pdf


Safety

Your safety is important, and all steps will be taken to address any hazards identified in undertaking the tour (e.g. making use of safe crossings on public roads). Any medical condition or physical condition affecting your ability to undertake the tour must be advised when you make the booking. I will discuss with you what reasonable steps can be taken to accommodate your needs. You understand that any activities undertaken on the tour are done at your own risk and you agree to absolve me of any blame should an incident occur. 


There may be times when I have to make a decision during a tour in the interests of safety. It is a condition of booking that you comply with my authority and decisions. If you do not comply and are not being compatible with the general enjoyment and well being of members of the tour, I reserve the right to require you to leave the tour. In such a case no refund will be made.


Any form of abuse, verbal or otherwise towards myself, other participants of the tour or members of the public will not be tolerated. If you carry out such abuse you will be required to leave the tour and no refund will be made.  

I will not be liable for those who have suffered abuse or upset, and no refund will be made.  


Children

Children below 18 must be accompanied by an adult, who is responsible for the child’s behaviour. I am required to follow the STGA  Child, Young Person & Vulnerable Adult Protection Policy (stga.co.uk)

Prior to booking, adults need to consider the suitability of this tour for their children as it may be delivered with quite a lot of in depth information, and last  two to three hours.

Please contact me to discuss your requirements, and an alternative may be available. 


COVID-19

Tours are offered following the advice on conducting tours issued by the Scottish Tour Guide Association. 

However regulations and restrictions about Covid-19 are issued by and subject to change at short notice by the Scottish Government and current government advice will be followed. 



STGA Guidelines for Safer Walking Tours | Scottish Tourist Guides Association

Guidance for Tourist Guides on the 6/6 Rule | Scottish Tourist Guides Association (stga.co.uk)

STGA Good-to-Go Protocol | Scottish Tourist Guides Association


To facilitate contact tracing your contact details- a phone number (or postal or email address if no phone number) for each household will be recorded in a non-electronic form and destroyed after 21 days. The information will not be used for anything else.

We all have to wear a face covering.

We will maintain 2-metre social distancing between different households at all times, including when stopped at a site.

I will have disinfectant hand-gel or wipes available for guests to use.


Personal belongings and insurance.

You are responsible for looking after your personal belongings whilst on the tour. I cannot be held responsible for any personal belongings left behind on any trip irrespective of the circumstances.

As a member of the Scottish Tour Guide association, I have Public Liability and Indemnity Insurance Cover.

It is strongly recommended  that you arrange suitable travel, medical, and cancellation insurance for yourself.

https://app.stga.co.uk/guide/resources/stga-guides-insurance